Pure Plant Oil ROSEHIP 12ml

  • $7.00


ROSEHIP - Rosa rubiginosa

Rosehip oil, sometimes called rose hip seed oil, can be obtained from wild rose (Rose moschata, Rosa rubignosa or Rosa canina) bushes, which grow in various areas around the world, including Europe and South Africa. Not to be confused with rose essential oil, rose hip comes from the "hips," the small fruits found behind the flowers, which are left once the roses have bloomed and lost their petals.

Rosehip oil has a subtle woody smell — it doesn't have a rosy fragrance since it's not made from the flower. 

Here are some of the most popular benefits of rosehip oil:

• Promotes healthy and vibrant skin. Rosehip oil is widely used in various skin care products. It helps fight the signs of aging and assists in diminishing photoaging.

• Nourishes dry hair and prevents dandruff. Apply lukewarm rosehip oil onto your scalp, leave it on for an hour and then wash it out.

• Keeps nails healthy. Massaging rosehip oil onto dry and brittle nails will hydrate them and make them strong.

• Helps heal wounds and burns and removes scars. Rosehip oil can help speed up the healing of wounds and burns, while keeping the area hydrated. It also helps reduce the appearance of stretchmarks, age spots, scars and hyper-pigmentation.

• Relieves sunburn. Apply rosehip oil to sunburn for a soothing and healing effect, while reducing inflammation.

What makes rosehip oil stand out from other essential oils is its vitamin A content, which binds the skin cells together and acts as an astringent. This washes away impurities and tightens your skin, giving it a youthful look. The essential fatty acids also hold the same effect, binding the skin cells together for a more taut appearance. Because rosehip oil's benefits are more readily obtained through the skin, your best bet to ensure that it works for you is to apply it topically as a:

• Conditioner — Add it to your favorite shampoo, or directly rub it into your scalp, and leave it on overnight.

• Facial moisturizer — Gently massage two to three drops of rosehip oil onto your freshly washed face twice a day, once in the morning and at night.

• Massage oil — Mix it with a safe carrier oil and use it as a massage oil.

• Treatment for skin conditions — Simply rub it onto the affected area to get its healing benefits.

Make sure to massage rosehip oil well into your skin to absorb all its nutrients. This oil has an ultrafine consistency and is lighter than other mineral oils, so it can be absorbed more quickly, instantly hydrating the skin without clogging your pores.

As with any essential oil, I advise doing a skin patch test before using this oil onto your skin. Simply apply a drop on your arm and see if any allergic reactions occur. I recommend diluting this oil in a safe carrier oil, such as coconut oil or olive oil before applying it on your skin, especially if you have a very sensitive complexion.

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping address